A Little Honest Number-Crunching

Having tired of reading alarmist nonsense from all and sundry – irresponsible journalists, hysterical folk on social media and, particularly, the cynical PsyOps guff from SAGe and Mad Hancock – I have essayed a little research into the numbers being bandied about.

The table below speaks for itself. Each year we sadly lose around a half a million souls as they shuffle off their mortal coils and are called to glory. As a percentage of the total population it varies up or down a tad, but not as much as the doomsayers would have you believe. What is different this year is that the government – for reasons which have not been made clear by the politicians and scientists who strut their stuff in front of the TV cameras – has decided to wreck the economy, put millions out of work, close down thousands of small independent employers while keeping the big boys in business, and scaring the bejasus out of credulous fearful people.

Please feel free to spread this far and wide. The figures below are the government’s own.

YearUK PopulationTotal deaths%age
1990574460375648460.983
1991572907855700440.995
1992574460375583130.972
1993576022845785121.004
1994577633785517800.955
1995579324535659020.977
1996581135575630070.969
1997583073135580520.957
1998585099745415890.926
1999587158545535320.943
2000589233095378770.913
2001591242885324980.901
2002593262945353560.902
2003595614325391510.905
2004598727535142500.859
2005602879545129930.851
2006608213565025990.826
2007614551625040520.820
2008621450975090900.819
2009628286164913480.782
2010634598084933420.777
2011640219194843670.757
2012645253124993310.774
2013649840185067900.780
2014654230475014240.766
2015658601465296550.804
2016662979445250480.792
2017667274615332530.799
2018671416845415890.807
2019675301725308410.786
2020678890115615290.827

Published by

One thought on “A Little Honest Number-Crunching”

  1. Received an email from Mr. Keith Rushworth today.

    Name: Keith Rushworth

    Email: keithXXXXXXXXXXX

    Website:

    Comment: Your “honest number crunching” is fake. The 2020 figure is 82,000 lower than ONS say. Is that an honest mistake? Did you check all the figures?
    Regards,
    Keith
    http://www.unlockthelockdown.com

    *******************************************************************************************************

    Hi Keith,

    A little puzzled by your choice of language there, old horse. Why “fake”? Why not “innaccurate” or “wrong”? The numbers are from the ONS and the figure for 2020, I agree, should have carried the rider – as theirs did – “projected”; let’s just head it an “honest mistake”.

    I understand they have increased that projection and, if we use your figure of an additional 82,000 souls, we end up with a projected total of 643,529. Applying the percentage figure we have 0.948% of the population. High, granted, but well within seasonal variation for the last 30 years. Indeed, the years 1990-1997 were in excess of this %age.

    Whatever else in previous years when similar levels of respiratory infections occurred, the government of the day did not ruin the economy, put thousands of SMEs out of business, make millions of people needlessly unemployed, trash the education and mental health of millions of schoolchildren and students, stop people worshipping in churches and temples up and down the land, or instil a culture of fear in the majority of the population. Unforgiveable.

    Thanks for the link to the website – good to know that people far more intelligent than I are on the case.

    All the best,

    Caratacus

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s